The MSTC series are Metal Strap Current Sensing Resistors designed for precise current measurement. These resistors offer reliable performance and are suitable for various electronic applications.
| Part Number Series | Series Number | Material | Power Rating | Nominal Resistance Value | Resistance Tolerance | Product Code (Thin Type) | Product Code (Coating) | Dimensions (W x L x T) (mm) | Terminal Electrode | Substrate | Adhesive |
| MSTC0402MW33-series | 0402 | M (MnCu alloy) | 0.33 Watt | 2m ~ R003 | 1% (F) | V | 0.550.10 x 1.000.10 x 0.300.05 | Sn, Ni, Cu | Epoxy | Epoxy | |
| MSTC0402MW33-series | 0402 | M (MnCu alloy) | 0.33 Watt | R005 ~ R025 | 1% (F) | 0.550.10 x 1.000.10 x 0.300.05 | Sn, Ni, Cu | Epoxy | Epoxy | ||
| MSTC0402MW25-series | 0402 | M (MnCu alloy) | 0.25 Watt | R050 | 1% (F) | 0.550.10 x 1.000.10 x 0.300.05 | Sn, Ni, Cu | Epoxy | Epoxy | ||
| MSTC0603MW33-series | 0603 | M (MnCu alloy) | 0.33 Watt | R002 | 1% (F) | 0.800.25 x 1.600.25 x 0.400.25 | Sn, Ni, Cu | Epoxy | Epoxy | ||
| MSTC0603MW33-series | 0603 | M (MnCu alloy) | 0.33 Watt | 2m ~ R003 | 1% (F) | 0.800.25 x 1.600.25 x 0.400.25 | Sn, Ni, Cu | Epoxy | Epoxy | ||
| MSTC0603MW33-series | 0603 | M (MnCu alloy) | 0.33 Watt | R004 ~ R020 | 1% (F) | 0.800.25 x 1.600.25 x 0.400.25 | Sn, Ni, Cu | Epoxy | Epoxy | ||
| MSTC0805MW50-series | 0805 | M (MnCu alloy) | 0.50 Watt | R001 ~ 1M50 | 1% (F) | V | LV | 1.250.25 x 2.000.25 x 0.400.10 | Sn, Ni, Cu | Epoxy | Epoxy |
| MSTC0805MW50-series | 0805 | M (MnCu alloy) | 0.50 Watt | R002 | 1% (F) | V | LV | 1.250.25 x 2.000.25 x 0.400.10 | Sn, Ni, Cu | Epoxy | Epoxy |
| MSTC0805MW50-series | 0805 | M (MnCu alloy) | 0.50 Watt | R002 | 1% (F) | LV | 1.250.25 x 2.000.25 x 0.400.25 | Sn, Ni, Cu | Epoxy | Epoxy | |
| MSTC0805MW50-series | 0805 | M (MnCu alloy) | 0.50 Watt | R003 | 1% (F) | V | LV | 1.250.25 x 2.000.25 x 0.400.10 | Sn, Ni, Cu | Epoxy | Epoxy |
| MSTC0805MW50-series | 0805 | M (MnCu alloy) | 0.50 Watt | R003 ~ R020 | 1% (F) | LV | 1.250.25 x 2.000.25 x 0.400.25 | Sn, Ni, Cu | Epoxy | Epoxy | |
| MSTC1206M1W0-series | 1206 | M (MnCu alloy) | 1.0 Watt | R001 ~ 1M50 | 1% (F) | LV | 1.600.25 x 3.200.25 x 0.400.25 | Sn, Ni, Cu | Epoxy | Epoxy | |
| MSTC1206M1W0-series | 1206 | M (MnCu alloy) | 1.0 Watt | R002 | 1% (F) | LV | 1.600.25 x 3.200.25 x 0.400.25 | Sn, Ni, Cu | Epoxy | Epoxy | |
| MSTC1206M1W0-series | 1206 | M (MnCu alloy) | 1.0 Watt | R003 | 1% (F) | LV | 1.600.25 x 3.200.25 x 0.400.25 | Sn, Ni, Cu | Epoxy | Epoxy | |
| MSTC1206M1W0-series | 1206 | M (MnCu alloy) | 1.0 Watt | R004 ~ R020 | 1% (F) | LV | 1.600.25 x 3.200.25 x 0.400.25 | Sn, Ni, Cu | Epoxy | Epoxy |
| Part Number Series | Resistance Value (m) | Power Rating (Watt) | Resistance Tolerance (%) | TCR (ppm/) |
| MSTC0603MW33-series | R002~R020 | 0.33 | 1%(F) | 150 (2.5~5), 100 (6~20), 75 |
| MSTC0805MW50-series | R001~R020*LV | 0.5 | 1%(F) | 150 (1), 100 (1.5), 75 (2~5), 50 (6~20) |
| MSTC1206M1W0-series | R001~R020*LV | 1.0 | 1%(F) | 75 (1~4), 50 (5~20) |
| MSTC0402MW33-series | 2M50~R025 | 0.33 | 1%(F) | 150 (2.5~3), 100 (5~25) |
| MSTC0402MW25-series | R050 | 0.25 | 1%(F) | 100 (50) |
| Parameter | Conditions | Acceptance Criteria | IEC Standard |
| Short Time Over Load | P= 2.5Pr ; T=252C , t = 5sec. | (1.0%+0.5m) | 60115-1 4.13 |
| High Temp. Exposure | T = +1552C ; t = 1000h | (1.0%+0.5m) | 60115-1 4.25 |
| Low Temp. Storage | T = -552C ; t = 1000h | (1.0%+0.5m) | 60115-1 4.25 |
| Moisture Load Life | 6095RH Vtest = Vmax ; T=602C ; RH=95% ; t= 90min ON , 30min OFF , 1000h | (2.0%+0.5m) | 60115-1 4.25 |
| Thermal Shock | [-55C 30min. R.T. 3min. +155C 30min. R.T. 3min ], 100 Cycles | (1.0%+0.5m) | 60115-1 4.19 |
| Load Life at 70C | Vtest = Vmax ; T=702C ;t= 90min ON , 30min OFF,1000h | (2.0%+0.5m) | 60115-1 4.25 |
| Solderability | Dip into solder at T = 2455C , t = 30.5sec. | The covered area >95% | 60115-1 4.17 |
| Resistance to Solder Heat | Through Reflow T= 2755C , t =201sec. | (1.0%+0.5m) | 60115-1 4.18 |
| Mechanical Shock | a =100G , t =11ms, 5 times shock | (1.0%+0.5m) | 60115-1 4.21 |
| Substrate Bending | Span:90mm ; Bend Width:2mm ; Testboard:GlassEpoxyBoard ; Thickness =1.6mm | (1.0%+0.5m) | 60115-1 4.33 |
Operating Temperature: -55155
Storage Conditions: Under airtight in temperature +1040, relative humidity 75% for 2 years. Without dew in temperature +1060, relative humidity 95% for maximum 30 days.
| Part Number Series | P (mm) | W (mm) | D (mm) | Loading (w) |
| MSTC0402MW33-series | 0.35 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.33 |
| MSTC0402MW33-series | 0.40 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.33 |
| MSTC0402MW25-series | 0.40 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.25 |
| MSTC0603MW33-series | 0.38 | 0.92 | 1.41 | 0.33 |
| MSTC0603MW33-series | 0.50 | 0.92 | 1.35 | 0.33 |
| MSTC0603MW33-series | 0.60 | 0.92 | 1.30 | 0.33 |
| MSTC0805MW50-series | 0.40 | 1.44 | 1.60 | 0.5 |
| MSTC0805MW50-series | 0.50 | 1.44 | 1.55 | 0.5 |
| MSTC0805MW50-series | 0.50 | 1.44 | 1.55 | 0.5 |
| MSTC0805MW50-series | 0.80 | 1.44 | 1.40 | 0.5 |
| MSTC1206M1W0-series | 0.50 | 1.84 | 2.15 | 1.0 |
| MSTC1206M1W0-series | 0.60 | 1.84 | 2.10 | 1.0 |
| MSTC1206M1W0-series | 1.20 | 1.84 | 1.80 | 1.0 |
Recommended Customer Soldering Parameters:
Solder reflow Temperature condition: Preheating: 145 15, max.120 sec. Soldering: min. 220, max. 60 sec. Maximum temperature: 2605, max. 10sec.
Rework temperaturehot air equipment350, 3~5seconds
Recommended reflow methods: IR, vapor phase oven, hot air oven.
Visual: No outstanding stains, dirt, printing errors, or damage.
Dimensions: All dimensions within specified standards.
Resistance (Ro): Within specified standard range at 25 using 4-wire measurement.