The MPx Series is a miniature type of multilayer power inductor constructed using low-loss ferrite material to support high-speed switching frequencies. Its compact size and high efficiency make it ideal for DC-DC converter applications in space-limited boards. The series offers a magnetically shielded configuration for high-density mounting.
Dimensions in mm
| TYPE | A | B | C | D |
| 160805 | 1.60.15 | 0.80.15 | 0.50.05 | 0.30.2 |
| 160806 | 1.60.15 | 0.80.15 | 0.60.15 | 0.30.2 |
| 160808 | 1.60.15 | 0.80.15 | 0.80.15 | 0.30.2 |
| 201205 | 2.00.20 | 1.250.20 | 0.55 Max | 0.50.3 |
| 201210 | 2.00.20 | 1.250.20 | 1.0 Max | 0.50.3 |
| 201610 | 2.00.20 | 1.60.20 | 1.0 Max | 0.50.3 |
| 252010 | 2.50.20 | 2.00.20 | 1.0 Max | 0.60.2 |
| 252012 | 2.50.20 | 2.00.20 | 1.2 Max | 0.60.2 |
Dimensions in mm
| TYPE | A | B | C |
| 160805 | 0.7 ~ 0.8 | 1.8 ~ 2.0 | 0.6 ~ 0.8 |
| 160806 | 0.7 ~ 0.8 | 1.8 ~ 2.0 | 0.6 ~ 0.8 |
| 160808 | 0.7 ~ 0.8 | 1.8 ~ 2.0 | 0.6 ~ 0.8 |
| 201205 | 0.8 ~ 1.2 | 2.3 ~ 2.9 | 1.0 ~ 1.4 |
| 201210 | 0.8 ~ 1.2 | 2.3 ~ 2.9 | 1.0 ~ 1.4 |
| 201610 | 0.8 ~ 1.2 | 2.1 ~ 2.7 | 1.6 ~ 2.0 |
| 252010 | 1.3 ~ 1.9 | 2.7 ~ 3.5 | 2.0 ~ 2.6 |
| 252012 | 1.3 ~ 1.9 | 2.7 ~ 3.5 | 2.0 ~ 2.6 |
| Series | Part Number | Inductance (uH) | Tolerance (%) | Test Frequency (MHz) | RDC () Max | Rated Current (mA) Max | Isat (mA) Max | Irms (mA) Max |
| MPA (General) | MPA201210T-1R0-N | 1.0 | 20, 30 | 1 | 0.18 | 1100 | ||
| MPA (General) | MPA201210T-1R5-N | 1.5 | 20, 30 | 1 | 0.19 | 1000 | ||
| MPA (General) | MPA201210T-2R2-N | 2.2 | 20, 30 | 1 | 0.22 | 900 | ||
| MPA (General) | MPA201210T-3R3-N | 3.3 | 20, 30 | 1 | 0.25 | 700 | ||
| MPA (General) | MPA201210T-4R7-N | 4.7 | 20, 30 | 1 | 0.35 | 600 | ||
| MPA (General) | MPA252010T-1R0-N | 1.0 | 20, 30 | 1 | 0.11 | 1200 | ||
| MPA (General) | MPA252010T-1R5-N | 1.5 | 20, 30 | 1 | 0.13 | 1100 | ||
| MPA (General) | MPA252010T-2R2-N | 2.2 | 20, 30 | 1 | 0.15 | 1000 | ||
| MPA (General) | MPA252010T-3R3-N | 3.3 | 20, 30 | 1 | 0.18 | 1000 | ||
| MPA (General) | MPA252010T-4R7-N | 4.7 | 20, 30 | 1 | 0.25 | 900 | ||
| MPB (Low Profile) | MPB160805T-R47-NA6 | 0.47 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.15 | 420 | 1200 | |
| MPB (Low Profile) | MPB160805T-1R0-NA6 | 1.0 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.20 | 180 | 1200 | |
| MPB (Low Profile) | MPB160805T-1R5-NA6 | 1.5 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.22 | 130 | 1000 | |
| MPB (Low Profile) | MPB160805T-2R2-NA6 | 2.2 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.24 | 100 | 1000 | |
| MPB (Low RDC) | MPB160808T-R47-NA2 | 0.47 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.15 | 400 | 1100 | |
| MPB (Low RDC) | MPB160808T-1R0-NA2 | 1.0 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.20 | 200 | 950 | |
| MPB (Low RDC) | MPB160808T-2R2-NA2 | 2.2 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.30 | 150 | 750 | |
| MPB (Low Profile) | MPB201205T-R47-NA2 | 0.47 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.11 | 900 | 1200 | |
| MPB (Low Profile) | MPB201205T-1R0-NA2 | 1.0 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.16 | 300 | 900 | |
| MPB (Low Profile) | MPB201205T-1R5-NA2 | 1.5 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.18 | 250 | 800 | |
| MPB (Low Profile) | MPB201205T-2R2-NA2 | 2.2 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.29 | 200 | 600 | |
| MPB (Low Profile) | MPB201205T-4R7-NA2 | 4.7 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.50 | 100 | 700 | |
| MPB (Low RDC) | MPB201210T-R47-NA2 | 0.47 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.09 | 1100 | 1300 | |
| MPB (Low RDC) | MPB201210T-1R0-NA2 | 1.0 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.12 | 650 | 1200 | |
| MPB (Low RDC) | MPB201210T-1R5-NA2 | 1.5 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.15 | 450 | 1100 | |
| MPB (Low RDC) | MPB201210T-2R2-NA2 | 2.2 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.19 | 400 | 1100 | |
| MPB (Low RDC) | MPB201210T-3R3-NA2 | 3.3 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.24 | 300 | 800 | |
| MPB (Low RDC) | MPB201210T-4R7-NA2 | 4.7 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.26 | 200 | 700 | |
| MPB (Low RDC) | MPB201610T-R47-NA6 | 0.47 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.06 | 1200 | 1600 | |
| MPB (Low RDC) | MPB201610T-1R0-NA6 | 1.0 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.085 | 850 | 1300 | |
| MPB (Low RDC) | MPB201610T-1R5-NA6 | 1.5 | 20, 30 | 3 | 0.11 | 600 | 1200 | |
| MPB (Low RDC) | MPB201610T-2R2-NA6 | 2.2 | 20, 30 | 3 |
Note: When ordering, please specify tolerance code. Tolerance: M=20%, T=30%
Operating temperature range: -55125 (Including self-temperature rise)
Rated Current for a 40 temperature rise from 25 ambient with current.
Isat for Inductance drop 30% from its value without current.
Irms for a 40 temperature rise from 25 ambient with current.
Measure Equipment: L: Agilent HP4287A+16197A, RDC: HP 4338B, or equivalent.
Test Instruments: HP4287A Inductance / Material Analyzer.
Please be sure to request approval specifications that provide further details of the products. Kindly note that the content of these specifications are subject to change or may be discontinued without advance notice. Please contact our sales department before ordering.